Golden Select

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 6, 2020

Golden Select’s General Policy on Privacy

This privacy policy explains Golden Select’s commitment to our customers and website visitors’ right to privacy with regards to their personal information. It details how we collect, store and use their information. Entities representing “Golden Select” are also addressed as “GoldenSelect.ca”, “we”, “us”, and “our” as appropriate.

Golden Select is a leader in home improvement products, specializing in flooring products. This privacy policy applies to all those who visit or purchase from us through our website, communicate with us by email, or visit or engage with us on our social media platforms. GoldenSelect.ca is the official website representing our brand while our social media platforms include our pages on Facebook and Instagram. We do not control any other entities mentioning Golden Select. If you come across Golden Select anywhere beyond our official website and platforms, and have any concerns, you must refer to the Privacy Policy of the website you are visiting. Our policy focuses on the collection, storage and use of the information that identifies you as well as the pseudonymous information that allows us to track user behavior on our website. By navigating our site and social media platforms, you agree to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information with our service providers. You also consent to Golden Select to use your information to perform our business duties as described in this Policy.

This privacy policy corresponds to the 10 fair information principles outlined by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

This Privacy Policy is compliant with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for residents of the UK.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

The purpose of collecting your personal information is to deliver the products your purchased or send you the answers you requested. Additionally, your information helps support our business functions and allows us to analyze and improve users’ experiences on our website.

Personal information means any information to identify an individual. This includes a person’s name, age, birthday, postal address, email address, telephone number, payment information and purchasing history.

The information we collect from you comes from two main sources:

1. Information you share with us, such as your name, telephone number, postal address and payment information when you purchase products from our site, post a comment or review on our social media channels or contact us in any way.

2. Technical information regarding your device, shared with us when you visit our website, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, your device operating system and browser type, the address of referring websites, and the path and time you take while visiting GoldenSelect.ca. We use cookies and mobile device identifiers to collect information about the use of our website. Using cookies, your operating system, the time and date you visited and or/made a purchase on our site will be visible to us. This is what helps us know if a certain page was visited and how long a user spent on it. (For more information on cookies, please see the section named “Cookies” in this Policy.)

Our analytics measurement platform uses aggregate information to help us evaluate the performance of our website and its individual pages. Grouped together, the information we collect on website and social media analytics helps us see where there is most volume and what makes it so, in addition to seeing where we need to improve.

LIMITING COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Golden Select collects your information for a business purpose. We only request the minimum amount of personal information from you in order to deliver your products. We do not sell, rent or give your information freely to any other parties unrelated to Golden Select.

The only time we collect personal information from you is when you do one of the following:

· Visit our website

· When you make a purchase on our website

· Return, exchange or request more information about a product

· When you create an account on the Room Visualizer on our site

· Whenever you contact us by email or by phone with questions or concerns

· Enter a contest on our website or social media

HOW LONG DO WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Personal information is only held for so long as is necessary as to fulfill the business functions described in this policy. When no longer required, we will dispose, destroy or erase your personal information. For legal reasons, Golden Select may need to keep information for longer than we might otherwise hold it. Access will always be restricted to this information to prevent it from being used other than for these legal requirements.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

How we use personal information

Your information allows us to provide you with the products you purchased, and answer your questions whenever you contact us. Additionally, your information supports our business functions such as order fulfillment, marketing, authentication, fraud and loss prevention, and legal functions.

Such uses of your information include the following:

· Fulfilling your orders and providing customer service

· Managing accounting services related to our transactions with you

· Notifying you of recalls or safety issues

· Auditing and monitoring of transactions, shopping experience and overall satisfaction of our customers

· Conducting marketing initiatives, research and development, and business analysis

· Fulfilling our legal obligations

· Preventing fraud by protecting the integrity of our website and business

· Using personal information to create aggregate information as described above in Section 2.

When we share personal information

We use your personal information to fulfill your orders, thus contributing to our business. We do not sell or rent your information to any other parties for monetary contribution. Neither do we give out your information freely. Your information is shared in the instances described in detail below:

Service Providers:

To help us conduct our business, we engage Service Providers to perform specific services. We share information with our service providers in order to fulfill a complete transaction. This includes shipping vendors, billing and refund vendors and payment card processors. Our service providers are required to keep your information confidential and respect the security of this information. These service providers may only use your information to fulfill transactions on behalf of Golden Select. Your personal information may be stored and processed in Canada and the United Kingdom. By navigating our site, and/or purchasing products from our site, you acknowledge that our Service Providers provide services from these countries. Personal information that Service Providers receive is limited to the information they need to render the service to us. Such companies are required to keep this information confidential and secure and may not use it for any other purpose than the service at hand.

Marketing Related Activities

As our marketing and advertising initiatives are managed internally, your personal information is not shared with third parties in this regard. Your information may only be shared with third-party measurement analytics providers. No information personally identifying you is shared in any way. Only device and browsing information may be shared (such as type of device, IP address, cookies) with these companies.

Using Your Consent

Should any occasion require your personal information outside of Golden Select or the above listed parties, we will ask for your consent before sharing such information.

TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA

As we are headquartered in Canada, your information will be processed and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including the UK. We process personal information through our headquarters located in Canada for the purposes described in this policy.

SECURITY MEASURES

We will continue to protect your personal information from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, distribution, loss or altercation. We employ administrative and technological safeguards to protect personal information, and require that our Service Providers do the same.

Please be aware that despite all our efforts put in place to protect your privacy, no measures are ever perfect. You can enhance your own privacy by using strong passwords that no one can guess, and aren’t being used on other sites.

Only authorized employees of Golden Select who require your personal information have access to it in order to fulfill their duties.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION RIGHTS

Our customers have the right to ask us which information we have about them and only them. You may not obtain access to someone else’s personal information such as your spouse or any other person who may have made a purchase on GoldenSelect.ca. As we collect and use information from you, subject to certain limitations, you have a number of rights with regards to your information, including:

The right to request information about how we process your personal information

The right to request access to the personal information we process about you

The right to request that we correct inaccurate information about you

The right to ask us to delete personal information about you

The right to request that we stop sending you marketing emails. You may do so at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email received.

The right to revoke any consent to your personal information previously shared with Golden Select.

The right to file a complaint regarding our information protection practices. To do so, please contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in Ottawa, Ontario.

To exercise any of these rights, please email us at [email protected].

Choice

If you wish to unsubscribe from Golden Select’s marketing emails with promotions and special offers, you may do so at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the received email.

Cookies

Last updated: May 6, 2020

Golden Select ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on GoldenSelect.ca. By navigating our website, you consent to the use of cookies.

How Golden Select uses cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

FORM_KEY

Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

PHPSESSID

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

SECTION-DATA-IDS

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

X-MAGENTO-VARY

Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.


What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

USE OF THE WEBSITE BY CHILDREN

While our website and social media platforms are safe for people of all ages, it is not intended for people under the age of 18. We encourage all parents to take an interest in their children’s use of the internet. Please do not submit any personal information on our website or social media platforms if you are under 18.

There may be several reasons you wish to get in contact with someone at Golden Select with issues relating to our Privacy Policy.

INACCURATE INFORMATION

For Golden Select to properly fulfill its business, we require accurate information from you. To ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, please send us an email at [email protected]

Complaints

If you are not completely satisfied with this policy or its application, or wish to make suggestions, please send us an email At [email protected]. We will respond as quickly as possible with the steps taken or put in place to answer your concerns. You may also file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner in the province where you reside, or with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, in Ottawa, Ontario.

We periodically update this policy to protect your personal information in the most effective manner. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy from time to time, to ensure you understand how your information is protected, used, and shared.